Price guide · Updated

Clinic scheduling software prices, 2026

What 14 scheduling and practice management tools cost, how each one charges as your team grows, and which currency you’ll pay in.

Short answer: practice management software for clinics starts at about $45–$79 a month for one practitioner (Cliniko $45, Jane App $79), and most tools add a fee for each extra practitioner. Scheduling-only tools start lower and several are free for one location. Most vendors price in US dollars, even for Canadian clinics.

Published prices, side by side

Entry price billed monthly, from each vendor’s own pricing page on October 15, 2026. Most vendors show US dollars even to Canadian visitors; the currency column says what the page shows.

SoftwareWhat it isEntry priceHow it’s pricedFree trialCurrency
KenkoShared scheduling calendar€49/moFlat per practice, unlimited doctors and staff14 days, no cardEUR
Jane AppPractice management and charting$79/mo (Practice)Per practitioner licence; staff without appointments freeNo (demo account)USD
ClinikoPractice management$45/mo (1 practitioner)Flat tiers by practitioner count; admin and reception free30 daysUSD
Owl PracticePractice management (mental health)$60/mo (Growth)Solo plans; group plans quoted14 daysCAD
JuvonnoClinic management and EMR$55/mo (Launch)Per location, plus $34/mo per extra concurrent userNoUSD shown, Canadian clinics billed in CAD
NoterroEMR, scheduling and billing$33/mo (Core)Per practitioner seat (+$13.20 on Core)14 days, no cardNot stated on plans
ClinicSenseScheduling, notes and billing$39/mo (Lite, 20 appointments)Flat plans, +$20/mo per extra practitioner14 days, no cardUSD
Practice BetterPractice management (nutrition, wellness)$35/mo (Starter)1 practitioner; more only on Team ($155, +$50 each)14 days (30 on Team)USD
SimplePracticeEHR and practice management$49/mo (Starter)Per clinician on Plus ($99, +$74 each)30 daysNot stated
Acuity SchedulingOnline scheduling$20/mo (Starter, 1 calendar)Tiers by calendars: $34 up to 6, $69 up to 367 daysUSD
VagaroBooking, payments and marketing$35/mo (1 calendar)Per calendar; extra calendars cost more, up to seven30 daysCAD (Canadian page)
SetmoreOnline schedulingFree (up to 4 users)Pro: per user, $12/mo or $5/mo billed yearlyPro: 30-day refund windowNot stated
Square AppointmentsBooking and paymentsFree (1 location)Per location ($35 Plus, $85 Premium), no staff limitLength not stated“$” on Canadian page
CalendlyMeeting schedulingFreePer seat: $10 Standard, $16 Teams (billed yearly)Teams trialUSD

Prices exclude tax. Some vendors were running time-limited promotions on October 15, 2026 (Owl Practice, SimplePractice, Vagaro); the table shows regular prices. Jane App’s cheaper Balance plan ($59/mo) is limited to 20 appointments a month.

What the prices show

What a 4-practitioner clinic pays per month

For tools that publish both the base price and the price of each extra practitioner, billed monthly, before tax:

SoftwareHow it’s worked outPer month
KenkoFlat per practice€49
Acuity SchedulingStandard, up to 6 calendars$34
Noterro Core$33 + 3 × $13.20$72.60
Cliniko2–5 practitioner tier$95
ClinicSense Standard$69 + 3 × $20$129
Juvonno Launch$55 + 3 × $34, if the base includes one licence and 4 people are logged in at once$157
SimplePractice Plus$99 + 3 × $74$321

Jane App’s extra-practitioner price isn’t shown in the text of its pricing page, so it isn’t in this table. Ask Jane for a quote for your team size.

Dental software in Canada

Dental practice management vendors rarely publish prices. Dentally, Curve Dental, Dentrix Ascend and Tracker all ask you to contact sales. ABELDent publishes a free “Freemium” edition but not its paid tiers. Oryx Dental is the exception: $699 CAD a month per location for Oryx Pro, with up to 2 providers and $100 a month for each extra provider, on a 12-month initial contract.

Where Kenko fits

Kenko is a shared scheduling calendar, not a full practice management system. It covers the day and week calendar with a column per doctor, appointment types, patient search with appointment history, team logins with owner and staff roles, an audit trail and an automatic session lock. It doesn’t do charting, billing or insurance claims, and it doesn’t have an online booking page for patients yet. It costs €49 a month for the whole practice, however many doctors and staff use it, with a 14-day free trial and no card.

Sources

All read on October 15, 2026: Jane App, Cliniko, Owl Practice, Juvonno, Noterro, ClinicSense, Practice Better, SimplePractice, Acuity Scheduling, Vagaro (Canada), Setmore, Square Appointments (Canada), Calendly, Oryx Dental, Dentally. Prices change, so check the vendor’s page before you buy. Found something out of date? Email kenko@kenkodoc.com.

Frequently asked questions

How much does clinic scheduling software cost in Canada?

Most clinic software is priced in US dollars, even for Canadian clinics. Practice management tools start at about $45–$79 USD a month for one practitioner (Cliniko $45, Jane App $79) and add a fee per extra practitioner. Owl Practice and Vagaro show Canadian prices: Owl Practice from $60 CAD a month and Vagaro from $35 CAD a month.

How much does Jane App cost?

Jane App’s Practice plan is $79 USD a month and Thrive is $99, each including one full-time practitioner. The Balance plan is $59 a month but limited to 20 appointments a month. Staff who don’t have appointments are free. Jane doesn’t offer a free trial.

How much does Cliniko cost?

Cliniko costs $45 USD a month for one practitioner, $95 for 2–5 practitioners, $145 for 6–8, $195 for 9–12, $295 for 13–25 and $395 for 26–200. Admin and reception users are free, and there’s a 30-day free trial.

Which clinic software doesn’t charge per practitioner?

Kenko charges one flat price per practice (€49 a month) with unlimited doctors and staff. Square Appointments charges per location with no employee limit. Cliniko charges in tiers by practitioner count rather than per person.

Do dental practice software vendors publish prices?

Mostly not. Dentally, Curve Dental, Dentrix Ascend and Tracker ask you to contact sales. Oryx Dental publishes Canadian prices from $699 CAD a month per location.

See how Kenko fits your practice

€49/month per practice, unlimited doctors and staff. 14-day free trial, no credit card.

Start your free trial